No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Special K Breakfast Cereal Chocolatey Dipped Flakes with Almonds - 13.1 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Almonds, Wheat Bran, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Soybean and/or Cottonseed), Contains 2% or Less of Brown Sugar Syrup, Milk, Salt, Milled Corn, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Malt Flavor, Modified Tapioca Starch, Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Shellac, Soy Lecithin, BHT For Freshness.Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Niacinamide, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Beta-carotene, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Viamin D3.

Check Special K Breakfast Cereal Chocolatey Dipped Flakes with Almonds - 13.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Special K Breakfast Cereal Chocolatey Dipped Flakes with Almonds - 13.1 Oz | Spoonful