Is Special K Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes Cereal, Brown Sugar Cinnamon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • +5 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CINNAMON, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, MALT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN E ACETATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.

Check Special K Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes Cereal, Brown Sugar Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go