Is Special K Chewy Nut Bars, Cranberry Almond, Gluten Free, 6.96 oz (6 Count)(Pack of 8) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • dextrose

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin), Raisins, Corn Syrup, Almonds, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Date Paste, Fructose, Toasted Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Palm Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Milk

Check Special K Chewy Nut Bars, Cranberry Almond, Gluten Free, 6.96 oz (6 Count)(Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Special K Chewy Nut Bars, Cranberry Almond, Gluten Free, 6.96 oz (6 Count)(Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go