Is Special K Original Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- D-calcium pantothenate
D-calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Rice, Wheat gluten, Sugars (sugar, corn and barley malt extract), Wheat germ, Salt, Vitamins and minerals: Iron, Thiamine hydrochloride, D-calcium pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Pyridoxine hydrochloride, Folic acid., Wheat, Barley.
Check Special K Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake
Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking


