Is Special K Zero Added Sugar Cinnamon Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Light, crispy flakes deliver a mild cinnamon flavor with a toasted cereal finish; reviewers note it pairs well with milk or yogurt, works as a dry snack, and can soften quickly in liquid. Common comments mention understated sweetness, consistent crunch out of the box, and occasional complaints about blandness too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- oat fiber
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crispy flakes deliver a mild cinnamon flavor with a toasted cereal finish; reviewers note it pairs well with milk or yogurt, works as a dry snack, and can soften quickly in liquid. Common comments mention understated sweetness, consistent crunch out of the box, and occasional complaints about blandness too.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate *, Pea Protein Isolate *, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Allulose Syrup, Lentil Protein *, Modified Food Starch. Contains 2% Or Less Of Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon, Sucralose, Monk Fruit Extract, Salt, Bht For Freshness. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar. Contains Soy Ingredients.
Check Special K Zero Added Sugar Cinnamon Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Zero Added Sugar Cinnamon Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Cereal · Flake


