Is SPECIAL VALUE, DRESSING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND OR SOYBEAN), CULTURED BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART MILK, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, SALT), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS; MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC*, SPICES ONION*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM DISOIUM EDTA TO PROBIOTIC FLAVOR.

Check SPECIAL VALUE, DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping