Is SPECIAL VALUE, FISH STICKS MADE FROM MINCED FISH Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tilapia
  • sole
  • cod
  • pollock
  • minced fish blend
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

tilapia

Dietitian note

Tilapia is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINCED FISH BLEND (POLLOCK, WHITING, COD, SOLE, TILAPIA), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), ENRICHED YELLOW CORN FLOUR (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FOLLOWING: SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, YEAST, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SPICE LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SPICE EXTRACTIVE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check SPECIAL VALUE, FISH STICKS MADE FROM MINCED FISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish