Is Specially Selected 2 Garlic Mushroom & Cheddar Lattices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • red leicester cheese
  • milk protein
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • vintage cheddar cheese
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

red leicester cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Mushrooms (10%), Vintage Cheddar Cheese (milk) (7%), Whipping Cream (milk), Red Leicester Cheese (2.5%) (red Leicester Cheese (milk), Color: Annatto Norbixin), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée (2%), Fried Onions (onions, Sunflower Oil), Modified Maize Starch, Potato Flake, Salt, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Mushroom Concentrate, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Tarragon, Thyme, Coarse Black Pepper, Onion Concentrate, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Sugar, Cornflour, Dried Parsley, Dried Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Milk Protein, Color: Carotenes. Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Specially Selected 2 Garlic Mushroom & Cheddar Lattices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishSnacking