Is SPECIALLY SELECTED 6 Tropical Edition V Macarons B Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg white
- reconstituted egg white
- whole milk powder
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- butter
- lecithins
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, GROUND ALMONDS (17%), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Water, Egg White, Reconstituted Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Coconut Cream, Concentrated Blood Orange Juice, Concentrated Grapefruit Juice, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Concentrated Banana Juice, Potato Starch, Concentrated Lime Juice, Flavourings, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Colours Cantenes, Copper Complexes of Chlorophylls and Chlorophyllins; Concentrated Lemon Juice, Fruit and Vegetable Extracts (Red Beet Concentrate, Acerola Concentrate, Beetroot Extract, Lemon Extract), Acid: Citric Acid. "Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check SPECIALLY SELECTED 6 Tropical Edition V Macarons B against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPECIALLY SELECTED 6 Tropical Edition V Macarons B in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


