Is Specially Selected Creamy Swiss & Parmesan Deluxe Cheesy Potatoes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- cheese cheddar
- cheese culture
- cheese sauce
- skim milk
- sodium caseinate
- nofat milk
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes* (potatoes, Freshness Protected By Sodium Bisulfite), Seasoning (maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Garlic*, Modified Cornstarch, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Yeast, Extract) Nofat Milk, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Spice, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color)), Cheese Sauce (skim Milk, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Cheese Cheddar, Parmesan (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid To Preserve Freshness), Shallots*, *dried. Contains: Milk.
Check Specially Selected Creamy Swiss & Parmesan Deluxe Cheesy Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Creamy Swiss & Parmesan Deluxe Cheesy Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Specially Selected Creamy Swiss & Parmesan Deluxe Cheesy Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


