Is Specially Selected Curried Sweet Potato & Coconut Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sweet Potato (14%), Carrot, Red Lentils (9%) (lentils, Water), Coconut Cream (9%) (coconut Cream, Water), Onion, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Salt, Yeast Extract, Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Ground Coriander, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Pimentos, Ground Cardamom, Ground Ginger, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Cloves, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Paprika, Ground Chilli, Garlic Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Oregano.
Check Specially Selected Curried Sweet Potato & Coconut Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Curried Sweet Potato & Coconut Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
About this product
Soup · Liquid


