Is Specially Selected Hand-Finished Rocky Road Dessert Bars Dairy Free?

Description
Specially Selected Rocky Road Dessert Bars
Why it's not dairy free
- milk & soy
- milk fat
- whole milk powder
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- milk chocolate
milk & soy
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Specially Selected Rocky Road Dessert Bars
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], BISCUIT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE) SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER), HIGH FRUCTOSE WHEAT SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, RAISING AGENTS: (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATES), SALT, MARSHMALLOW [HIGH FRUCTOSE WHEAT SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, DEXTROSE, PORK GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR: CARMINE], DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], COCONUT OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, RAPESEED), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES (TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, INVERT SUGAR, CARAMEL (SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE WHEAT SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SALT, GLUCOSE WHEAT SYRUP, MILK FAT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK & SOY. MAY CONTAIN NUTS, PEANUTS, SULPHITES & EGGS.
Check Specially Selected Hand-Finished Rocky Road Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Hand-Finished Rocky Road Dessert Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


