Is Specially Selected Hand-Finished Rocky Road Dessert Bars Vegan?

Description
Specially Selected Rocky Road Dessert Bars
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- milk & soy
- carmine
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- pork gelatin
- whole milk powder
- ascorbyl palmitate
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +3 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Specially Selected Rocky Road Dessert Bars
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], BISCUIT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE) SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER), HIGH FRUCTOSE WHEAT SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, RAISING AGENTS: (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATES), SALT, MARSHMALLOW [HIGH FRUCTOSE WHEAT SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, DEXTROSE, PORK GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR: CARMINE], DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], COCONUT OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, RAPESEED), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES (TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, INVERT SUGAR, CARAMEL (SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE WHEAT SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SALT, GLUCOSE WHEAT SYRUP, MILK FAT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK & SOY. MAY CONTAIN NUTS, PEANUTS, SULPHITES & EGGS.
Check Specially Selected Hand-Finished Rocky Road Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Hand-Finished Rocky Road Dessert Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


