Is Specially Selected Hand-Finished Rocky Road Dessert Bars Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • pork gelatin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Specially Selected Rocky Road Dessert Bars

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], BISCUIT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE) SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER), HIGH FRUCTOSE WHEAT SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, RAISING AGENTS: (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATES), SALT, MARSHMALLOW [HIGH FRUCTOSE WHEAT SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, DEXTROSE, PORK GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR: CARMINE], DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], COCONUT OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, RAPESEED), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES (TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, INVERT SUGAR, CARAMEL (SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE WHEAT SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SALT, GLUCOSE WHEAT SYRUP, MILK FAT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK & SOY. MAY CONTAIN NUTS, PEANUTS, SULPHITES & EGGS.

Check Specially Selected Hand-Finished Rocky Road Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go