Is Specially Selected Indulgent Greek Honey Yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, thick and velvety, this yogurt offers a pronounced sweet, floral flavor with a rich mouthfeel. Commonly used as a breakfast base, snack, or dessert topping, reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient packaging, and pronounced sweetness; some mention variability in sweetness and concerns about portion size or price, and texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Sugar, Cream, Brown Sugar, Honey, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk.

Check Specially Selected Indulgent Greek Honey Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
HoneyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping