Is Specially Selected Irressistibly Tasty Marshmallow Brownie Bomb Bites Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Milk Chocolate (6%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder Cocoa Mass*, Natural Vanilla Flavouring Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)), Dark Chocolate Ganache (cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (soya), Polysorbate 60, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk, Sugar), Palm Oi, Water, Acid: Tartaric Acid, Preservative Potassium Sorbate), Dark Chocolate (3.5%) (cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)), Humectant Glycerol; Marshmallow (2%) (glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Pork Gelatine, Flavouring, Colour:carmines), Whey Powder (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Favouring Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Egg White Powder, Antioxidant, Citric Acid, Salt. *rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk, Soya. May Also Contain Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Specially Selected Irressistibly Tasty Marshmallow Brownie Bomb Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyGooeyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go