Is Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- cheese cultures
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar
- cheese
- skim milk
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (skim Milk, Cheese [gouda, Cheddar, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Water, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder). Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
About this product
Pasta · Dried


