Is Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar
  • cheese
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (skim Milk, Cheese [gouda, Cheddar, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Water, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder). Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish