Is Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- +1 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (skim Milk, Cheese [gouda, Cheddar, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Water, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder). Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Smoked Gouda Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
About this product
Pasta · Dried


