Is SPECIALLY SELECTED MADE WITH 100% BRITISH OUTDOOR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • british outdoor bred pork loin

british outdoor bred pork loin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRITISH OUTDOOR BRED PORK LOIN (96%), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite. NUTR Typical 15.5g, sugars per 2 ra 5.1g, o sugars USE BY: See front of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C at the bottom of the fridge.

Check SPECIALLY SELECTED MADE WITH 100% BRITISH OUTDOOR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking