Is Specially Selected Made With British Pork Pea & Ham Hock Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork rind
  • pork bone
  • pork leg
  • pork stock
  • ham hock

pork rind

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, PEAS (26%), Potato, Onions, HAM HOCK (6%) (Pork Leg, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Cornflour, Vegetable Stock (Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Onion Juice, Corn Starch, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Water, Leek Powder, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg Oil), Pork Stock (Water, Pork Bone, Pork Rind, Tomato Purée, Star Anise), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates; Spearmint, White Pepper.

Check Specially Selected Made With British Pork Pea & Ham Hock Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go