Is Specially Selected Made With British Pork Pea & Ham Hock Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork rind
- pork bone
- pork leg
- pork stock
- ham hock
pork rind
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, PEAS (26%), Potato, Onions, HAM HOCK (6%) (Pork Leg, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Cornflour, Vegetable Stock (Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Onion Juice, Corn Starch, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Water, Leek Powder, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg Oil), Pork Stock (Water, Pork Bone, Pork Rind, Tomato Purée, Star Anise), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates; Spearmint, White Pepper.
Check Specially Selected Made With British Pork Pea & Ham Hock Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Made With British Pork Pea & Ham Hock Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Green Split Pea with Bacon 19oz Can
About this product
Soup · Liquid


