Is Specially Selected Madras Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium phosphates
calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion (10%), Tomato (7%), Tomato Paste (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Ground Spices (4%) (garam Masala (coriander, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ginger, Cloves, Black Pepper, Dill), Coriander, Cumin, Turmeric, White Pepper), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée (3.5%), Sugar, Spice Cap Seasoning (3%) (ground Spices (coriander, Chilli, Garlic, Ginger, Turmeric, Cumin, White Pepper, Fennel, Bay Leaf, Clove), Rice Flour, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Anticaking Agent: Calcium Phosphates, Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract, Flavourings), Crushed Tomato (2.5%), Dried Onion (1.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Flakes (0.5%), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Coriander Leaf.
Check Specially Selected Madras against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Madras in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


