Is Specially Selected Mild Spanish Chorizo Ring Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- made with 136g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
- filled into a natural pork casing
- pork
- dextrose
made with 136g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Dried Oregano, Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate; Garlic Paste, Rosemary Extract, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Filled Into A Natural Pork Casing. Made With 136g Of Raw Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product
Check Specially Selected Mild Spanish Chorizo Ring against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Mild Spanish Chorizo Ring in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
GarlickySavorySmoky
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSnacking


