Is Specially Selected Mini Naan Flat bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • clarified butter
  • dry buttermilk
  • ghee
  • skim milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzyme
  • riboflavin

clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This flatbread offers mild, slightly smoky flavor with a soft, pillowy interior and lightly crisped exterior when warmed. Commonly used for dipping, sandwiches, small wraps, and appetizer servings. Customer reviews note consistent convenience and reheating performance, while some report occasional uneven thickness or variation in chewiness between batches over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid added as dough conditioner, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), cultured buttermilk (skim milk, dry buttermilk), water, soybean and/or canola oil, cultured wheat flour, eggs, sugar, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), sea salt, ghee (clarified butter), wheat gluten, dextrose, dextrin, vegetable fiber, yeast.

Check Specially Selected Mini Naan Flat bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Mini Naan Flat bread is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichDippingSnacking