Is Specially Selected Panino Tray Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • prosciutto-wrapped mozzarella cheese
  • pepperoni-wrapped mozzarella cheese
  • hard salami-wrapped mozzarella cheese

prosciutto-wrapped mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Prosciutto is an Italian dry-cured ham and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasted panini-style sandwiches offer a warm, chewy interior and a crisp, browned exterior; commonly heated and served as quick lunches, snacks, or casual appetizers. Reviewers frequently note consistent oven-to-table texture and convenient portioning, while some report occasional uneven browning and variable filling distribution across servings in home and catering settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard salami-wrapped mozzarella cheese, prosciutto-wrapped mozzarella cheese, and pepperoni-wrapped mozzarella cheese.

Check Specially Selected Panino Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch