Is Specially Selected Pumpkin & Sage Goat Cheese Risotto Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- whey powder
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized process cheese food powder
- cheese blend
- sodium caseinate
- goat milk
- goat cheese
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Arborio Rice, Dehydrated Pumpkin, Pasteurized Process Cheese Powder (goat Cheese [goat Milk, Salt, Rennet], Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Powdered Sunflower Oil Preparation (sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide), Maltodextrins, Natural Flavor, Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Powder (cheese Blend [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Whey Powder, Salt, Sodium Citrate Disodium Phosphate), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Chopped Sage, Black Pepper.
Check Specially Selected Pumpkin & Sage Goat Cheese Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Pumpkin & Sage Goat Cheese Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Pouch


