Is Specially Selected Pumpkin & Sage Goat Cheese Risotto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese blend
  • pasteurized milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • pasteurized process cheese food powder
  • goat milk
  • goat cheese
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • rennet
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arborio Rice, Dehydrated Pumpkin, Pasteurized Process Cheese Powder (goat Cheese [goat Milk, Salt, Rennet], Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Powdered Sunflower Oil Preparation (sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide), Maltodextrins, Natural Flavor, Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Powder (cheese Blend [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Whey Powder, Salt, Sodium Citrate Disodium Phosphate), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Chopped Sage, Black Pepper.

Check Specially Selected Pumpkin & Sage Goat Cheese Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousEarthyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch