Is Specially Selected Pumpkin & Sage Goat Cheese Risotto Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • goat milk
  • goat cheese
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • rennet

goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arborio Rice, Dehydrated Pumpkin, Pasteurized Process Cheese Powder (goat Cheese [goat Milk, Salt, Rennet], Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Powdered Sunflower Oil Preparation (sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide), Maltodextrins, Natural Flavor, Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Powder (cheese Blend [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Whey Powder, Salt, Sodium Citrate Disodium Phosphate), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Chopped Sage, Black Pepper.

Check Specially Selected Pumpkin & Sage Goat Cheese Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousEarthyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch