Is Specially Selected Roasted Vegetable Wood-Fired Flatbread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pecorino cheese
- sheep milk
- cheese cultures
- grated medium fat hard cheese
- asiago pdo cheese
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
pecorino cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Salt, Lactic Starters, Enzymes, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (tomato, Citric Acid [acidity Regulator]), Tomato Pulp (tomato, Citric Acid [acidity Regulator]), Grilled Yellow Bell Pepper, Grilled Green Bell Pepper, Grilled Red Bell Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Grilled Red Onion, Salt, Asiago Pdo Cheese (milk, Salt, Enzymes, Lactic Ferments), Grated Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Pecorino Cheese (sheep Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Olive Oil, Dried Wheat Sourdough (wheat Flour, Water), Basil, Malted Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Oregano, Parsley, Marjoram, Yeast, Inactive Yeast, Enzymes (wheat), Soy Flour. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.
Check Specially Selected Roasted Vegetable Wood-Fired Flatbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Roasted Vegetable Wood-Fired Flatbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
Specially Selected Sourdough Round
ROASTED VEGETABLE THIN & CRISPY CAULIFLOWER CRUST PIZZA, ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Bread · Sheet


