Is Specially Selected Stone Oven Baked Artisan Flatbread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Stone oven baking produces a mild smoky flavor with crisp edges and a soft, slightly chewy interior. People commonly fold or tear it for sandwiches, use it as a quick pizza base, or serve torn pieces alongside dips and spreads for sharing with soups and stews and casual entertaining purposes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- enzyme
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stone oven baking produces a mild smoky flavor with crisp edges and a soft, slightly chewy interior. People commonly fold or tear it for sandwiches, use it as a quick pizza base, or serve torn pieces alongside dips and spreads for sharing with soups and stews and casual entertaining purposes.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour. Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid Added As Dough Conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin. Enzyme, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Dried Sourdough (wheat Flour. Rye Flour, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid. Enzyme), Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Yeast, Inactive Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Enzyme, Durum Wheat Semolina. Contains Wheat. May Contain Eggs, Milk, And Soy
Check Specially Selected Stone Oven Baked Artisan Flatbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Stone Oven Baked Artisan Flatbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Specially Selected Stone Oven Baked Artisan Flatbread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Slice


