Is Specially Selected Stone Oven Baked Artisan Flatbread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stone oven baking produces a mild smoky flavor with crisp edges and a soft, slightly chewy interior. People commonly fold or tear it for sandwiches, use it as a quick pizza base, or serve torn pieces alongside dips and spreads for sharing with soups and stews and casual entertaining purposes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour. Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid Added As Dough Conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin. Enzyme, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Dried Sourdough (wheat Flour. Rye Flour, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid. Enzyme), Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Yeast, Inactive Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Enzyme, Durum Wheat Semolina. Contains Wheat. May Contain Eggs, Milk, And Soy

Check Specially Selected Stone Oven Baked Artisan Flatbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Stone Oven Baked Artisan Flatbread is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSide Dish