Is Spectrum Naturals Organic Mayonnaise, 16 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic expeller pressed soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic expeller pressed soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, in salads and dressings, and as a base for dips. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, and versatile uses; some mention a subtle, understated taste rather than strong richness and reliable jar size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Expeller Pressed Soy, Canola Oil, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Honey, Filtered Water, Sea Salt, Organic Mustard (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Contains: Eggs, Soy, Contains: Eggs, Soy

Check Spectrum Naturals Organic Mayonnaise, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spectrum Naturals Organic Mayonnaise, 16 Oz. is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep