Is Spectrum Sunflower Oil Organic High Heat Refined - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
This high-heat refined sunflower oil offers a neutral, mild flavor and a light, smooth texture, commonly used for frying, sautéing, roasting, baking, and salad dressings. Reviewers frequently note its reliable performance at high temperatures, clean taste, and good value, with occasional comments about packaging convenience and mild aroma noted occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- expeller pressed unrefined high oleic organic sunflower oil
expeller pressed unrefined high oleic organic sunflower oil
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This high-heat refined sunflower oil offers a neutral, mild flavor and a light, smooth texture, commonly used for frying, sautéing, roasting, baking, and salad dressings. Reviewers frequently note its reliable performance at high temperatures, clean taste, and good value, with occasional comments about packaging convenience and mild aroma noted occasionally.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Unrefined High Oleic Organic Sunflower Oil
Check Spectrum Sunflower Oil Organic High Heat Refined - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spectrum Sunflower Oil Organic High Heat Refined - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Melt Buttery Spread Organic Virgin Coconut Oil - 13 Oz
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Where to buy
Spectrum Sunflower Oil Organic High Heat Refined - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle


