Is Speculoos cheesecake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbonate de calcium
carbonate de calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fromage à la crème entière (32 %) (crème, eau, poudre de protéine de lait, amidon modifié, cultures, sel, conservateur (sorbate de potassium), brisures de biscuit spéculoos (24 %) (farine de blé (farine de blé, carbonate de calcium, fer, niacine, thiamine), sucre, huile végétale (huile de colza et huile de palme), sirop de sucre, agents levants (bicarbonate de sodium), sel, cannelle), crème liquide, sucre, sucre Démérara, œuf entier pasteurisé, huile végétale (huile de colza et huile de palme), farine de mais, extrait de vanille Bourbon avec grains (0,7 %), eau, conservateur (sorbate de potassium), régulateur d'acidité (acide citrique).
Check Speculoos cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Speculoos cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


