Is Sperrin Bakery Assorted Pastry (6) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- e471
- e435
- e477
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (e477, E471, E435), Dried Egg White, Egg Yolk Powder, Raising Agents (e415, E466, E412), Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (e339, E331, E260), Citric Acid, Preservative (e202) Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Colour (e155, E133, E122, E102, E110, E104, E124, E129, E131) Contains Wheat and Egg. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Sperrin Bakery Assorted Pastry (6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sperrin Bakery Assorted Pastry (6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


