Is Spice Exchange White Chocolate Black Raspberry Dessert Dip Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural lemon juice flavor
  • natural black raspberry flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural raspberry flavor
  • +1 more

natural lemon juice flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Cane Sugar, White Chocolate Powder, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Raspberry Juice Powder (raspberry Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, And Silicon Dioxide (anticaking)), Beetroot Red (color), Red Beet Powder (beets, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent)), Citric Acid (acidifier), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Poppy Seeds, Natural Black Raspberry Flavor, Natural Lemon Juice Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (preservative).

Check Spice Exchange White Chocolate Black Raspberry Dessert Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping