Is Spice Exchange White Chocolate Black Raspberry Dessert Dip Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural lemon juice flavor
  • natural raspberry flavor
  • natural black raspberry flavor
  • dextrose

natural lemon juice flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Cane Sugar, White Chocolate Powder, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Raspberry Juice Powder (raspberry Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, And Silicon Dioxide (anticaking)), Beetroot Red (color), Red Beet Powder (beets, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent)), Citric Acid (acidifier), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Poppy Seeds, Natural Black Raspberry Flavor, Natural Lemon Juice Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (preservative).

Check Spice Exchange White Chocolate Black Raspberry Dessert Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping