Is Spice Supreme Chcken Flavored Bouillon Cubes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • artificial chicken flavor
  • 114 30443 net
  • calcium
  • disodium inosinate

artificial chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, monosodium glutamate (flavor enhancer), sugar, egetable fat, corn starch, onion powder, garlic powder, artificial chicken flavor, turmeric owder, disodium inosinate (flavor enhancer), antioxidant (bha, bht) and cloves ground. rections: add one cube to one cup (8 oz.) boiling water for a hearty beverage at mealtime or anytime. a cup of uillon is equivalent to one cup of stock or broth and can be used to flavor soups, gravies, casseroles, etc. packed in the usa by gel spice co., inc., bayonne, nj 07002 www.gelspice.com wion facts 1oube 4g (0.14 oz) container 12 ening calories from fat 0 % daily value* 0% 46% ehohydrate 1g 0% ient source of saturated ecobesteral, dietary fiber, ranin c, calcium, iron. adon a 2000 alorie diet. 114 30443 net

Check Spice Supreme Chcken Flavored Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep