Is SPICED AUTUMN BISQUE MADE WITH PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATOES, CREAM, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE, BROWN SUGAR AND SEASONAL SPICES, SPICED AUTUMN BISQUE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • neufchatel cheese
  • light cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
cream
pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pumpkin, Sweet Potatoes, Light Cream, Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Culture, Carob Bean Gum), Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Nonfat Dry Milk, Nisin Preparation, Salt, Spices.

Check SPICED AUTUMN BISQUE MADE WITH PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATOES, CREAM, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE, BROWN SUGAR AND SEASONAL SPICES, SPICED AUTUMN BISQUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SPICED AUTUMN BISQUE MADE WITH PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATOES, CREAM, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE, BROWN SUGAR AND SEASONAL SPICES, SPICED AUTUMN BISQUE is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep