Is SPICY CHEESE HARD SALAMI WRAPPED PEPPER JACK CHEESE WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED ANTIPASTI PANINO, SPICY CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hard salami pork
  • cheese cultures
  • pepper jack cheese pasteurized milk
  • potassium nitrate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • +1 more

hard salami pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
pepper jack cheese pasteurized milk
potassium nitrate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPER JACK CHEESE INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, PEPPERS, AND ENZYMES. HARD SALAMI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check SPICY CHEESE HARD SALAMI WRAPPED PEPPER JACK CHEESE WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED ANTIPASTI PANINO, SPICY CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyPeppery
Texture
ChewyOilyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich