Is SPICY CHEESE HARD SALAMI WRAPPED PEPPER JACK CHEESE WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED ANTIPASTI PANINO, SPICY CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pepper jack cheese pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pepper jack cheese pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPER JACK CHEESE INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, PEPPERS, AND ENZYMES. HARD SALAMI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check SPICY CHEESE HARD SALAMI WRAPPED PEPPER JACK CHEESE WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED ANTIPASTI PANINO, SPICY CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyPeppery
Texture
ChewyOilyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich