Is SPICY CHEESE TWISTS, SPICY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, HOT SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICE AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (MSG), CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, RED 40 LAKE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, WHEY, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASINATE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND SODIUM GUANYLATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E), YELLOW 6.

Check SPICY CHEESE TWISTS, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Strip

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go