Is SPICY CHEESE TWISTS, SPICY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • diglycerides
  • sodium guanylate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, HOT SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICE AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (MSG), CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, RED 40 LAKE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, WHEY, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASINATE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND SODIUM GUANYLATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E), YELLOW 6.

Check SPICY CHEESE TWISTS, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Strip

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go