Is Spicy chicken honey biscuit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein concentrate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, wheat flour, water, chicken broth, contains 2% or less of: vegetable oil, modified food starch, salt, sugar, leavening, spices, dried onion, extractives of paprika, dried garlic, extractives of black pepper, yeast, sodium phosphates, natural flavors, food starch-modified, soy protein concentrate, soy lecithin, sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, spice extractives, paprika extractives, annatto extractives, turmeric extractives

Check Spicy chicken honey biscuit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnackingOn The Go