Is Spicy Chicken Thai Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soya protein
hydrolyzed soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cream (cream, milk, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), Chicken, Rice, Mushrooms, Tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, calcium chloride, citric acid), Coconut cream, Red bell pepper, Green bell pepper, Modified corn starch, Herbs and spices, Tomato paste, Salt, Cilantro, Sugar, Vinegar, Garlic, Worcestershire sauce (vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, water, salt, caramel colour, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind extract, celery seed, natural flavour, sulphites), Yeast extract, Hydrolyzed soya protein, Lemongrass, Onion powder, Natural flavour, Concentrated lemon juice, Anchovies, Canola oil, Paprika extract. May contain: Egg.
Check Spicy Chicken Thai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Chicken Thai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


