Is SPICY CHIPOTLE AIOLI GRAIN BOWL, SPICY CHIPOTLE AIOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cage-free whole eggs
  • honey
  • cage-free egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • xanthan gum
  • natural smoke flavor
  • cultured dextrose

cage-free whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE, MANGO, APPLE, CARROT, RED PEPPER, CRANBERRIES, GREEN ONION, SPINACH, SPICY CHIPOTLE AIOLI SAUCE (MAYONNAISE [EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGGS, SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, CHIPOTLE PUREE (PEPPERS {RED CHILI, CHIPOTLE, ROASTED RED BELL}, SALT, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, DRIED CILANTRO, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM).

Check SPICY CHIPOTLE AIOLI GRAIN BOWL, SPICY CHIPOTLE AIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go