Is SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS SOUP, SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- chorizo sausage
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHORIZO SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE), CORN, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN PEPPERS, COOKED BLACK BEANS, DEHYDRATED BLACK BEANS, CHICKEN MEAT, RED PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, FLAVORING, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN FLOUR, CILANTRO, KEY LIME JUICE, SPICE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MUSTARD EXTRACT, CHICKEN STOCK, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CHICKEN FAT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, GARLIC OIL.
Check SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS SOUP, SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS SOUP, SPICY CHORIZO & CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Soup · Can


