Is SPICY CHORIZO & PEPPERS PORK CHORIZO, JALAPENOS, RED PEPPERS, CRUSHED RED PEPPER FLAKES ORIGINAL RISING CRUST PIZZA, SPICY CHORIZO & PEPPERS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked chorizo
- pork
- cheese culture
- part-skim milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- enzymes
- riboflavin
cooked chorizo
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO PASTE, COOKED CHORIZO (PORK, SEASONING [SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA], WATER), JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CORN OIL), WHEAT GLUTEN, DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN MEAL, YEAST, SALT, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC), RED PEPPER FLAKES, BAKING SODA, WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES AND ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER).
Check SPICY CHORIZO & PEPPERS PORK CHORIZO, JALAPENOS, RED PEPPERS, CRUSHED RED PEPPER FLAKES ORIGINAL RISING CRUST PIZZA, SPICY CHORIZO & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY CHORIZO & PEPPERS PORK CHORIZO, JALAPENOS, RED PEPPERS, CRUSHED RED PEPPER FLAKES ORIGINAL RISING CRUST PIZZA, SPICY CHORIZO & PEPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
GINO'S SUPREME PEPPERONI, SAUSAGE, GREEN PEPPER, RED ONION, MUSHROOM CHICAGO TAVERN-STYLE THIN CRUST PIZZA, GINO'S SUPREME
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


