Is Spicy Dill Pickle Almonds Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy dill pickle almonds offer a zesty punch with each bite, thanks to the combination of spicy dill, garlic, and vinegar seasonings. Described as "dill-licious," these almonds are a perfect travel snack for both adults and children. The unique blend of flavors makes them an enticing choice for those who enjoy a spicy and tangy snack. No information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, SPICY DILL SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER [CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED DILL, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), ACETIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (ALMOND, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER).

Check Spicy Dill Pickle Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Spicy Dill Pickle Almonds is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterRalphsVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping